Privacy Policy

Privacy Practices

UC Davis Advancement cares about your privacy.  Please read below to see how we use your data and how we protect your privacy.

On this page:

Data we collect

Information you give us directly

We may obtain information about you when you take part in one of our events, make a donation, apply to volunteer for us, purchase products and services or when you register to receive one of our newsletters.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which includes subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, our business partners, advertising networks analytics providers and search information providers. Your information may also be shared with UC Davis Advancement by other areas of UC Davis campus, including Human Resources, Academic Records, Student Affairs, , Health Sciences, Continuing Professional Education and potentially others.

Public information

We supplement information on our alumni and supporters with information from publicly available sources such as annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts and wealth information from publicly available sources in order to create a fuller understanding of someone’s interests and support.

When you visit a UC Davis Advancement website

We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal data by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the Cookies and Web Storage section below.

Type of information we may collect

The personal data we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • your date of birth;
  • information about your activities on our websites and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
  • your bank or credit card details. If you make a donation online or make a purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions;
  • education information;
  • publicly available information from third parties such address, phone, email, employment, real estate, philanthropic giving, corporate board membership and the like;
  • and any other personal data shared with us either directly or indirectly.

How we use your data

Personally identifiable information

To help confirm your identity, our sites may require you to provide authentication (such as your full name, address, email, password, a university-provided ID or number or your date of birth).

Site activity

The online systems record some of the actions you take when you interact with our sites such as updating your information, making a donation or attending an event etc. When you access a site from a computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information from that device about your browser type, location and IP address, as well as the pages you visit. UC Davis Advancement will not collect information relative to your contacts, location, calling history, texts or other sites you may visit on your device (outside ucdavis.edu).

Donor and gift acknowledgement

One of the ways we express our gratitude for your gift is by listing the names of donors in various campus publications from time to time. By making a gift to UC Davis you may be recognized in this way. Should you prefer that your name not be published, please notify UC Davis Advancement in writing at:
UC Davis Advancement Services
202 Cousteau Place, Suite 185
Davis, CA 95618
Devarhelpdesk@ucdavis.edu

Documenting our relationship with you

In conducting our alumni engagement and advancement fundraising operations, UC Davis Advancement may document communications to more effectively steward our relationship with both alumni and supporters. Documentation may be in the form of ‘Do not contact’ notifications, giving history, education history, or conversations with staff directly related to philanthropy or engagement.

Service management

UC Davis Advancement uses information collected to provide services and features to users, to measure and improve those services and features, and to provide customer support. We may use the information to prevent activities which might breach the conditions of use of our site. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. This may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

Building profiles

We may analyze your personal data to create a profile of your interests, preferences and financial ability to support UC Davis through philanthropy. We do this so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information or solicitations they may find inappropriate or irrelevant (see “Others who Process your data” below).

International transfer of your data

In order to fulfill the intended processing purposes described above, your UC Davis Advancement data will be transferred internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), specifically to the United States, which does not protect personal data in the same way that it is protected in the EEA. UC Davis Advancement will undertake appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of your UC Davis Advancement data, including utilizing appropriate physical, administrative and technical safeguards, as well as executing standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or a supervisory authority under GDPR, or obtaining your consent, where appropriate.

Others who process your data

UC Davis Advancement will, from time to time, send your data to third parties for data verification or to obtain additional data related to our constituents. Most often, this is to ensure we have the most current contact information and to stay in compliance with United States Postal Service regulations for bulk mailing. We may also utilize third parties to provide prior philanthropic activity or estimates of your financial ability to make philanthropic contributions to UC Davis.

Cookies and web storage

This website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The cookies on this site are encrypted and do not save any of your personally identifiable information. Cookies allow UC Davis Advancement to tailor our website to better match your interest and preferences. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies; if cookies are disabled in your browser, you can still use the site but you will be required to enter your password each time you visit. If you enable cookies you can block or remove them at any time using the settings in your browser. If you block cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web storage

Alongside cookies, the UC Davis Advancement websites and services may utilize ‘web storage’. Web storage is more secure and performs more effectively than using cookies to store pieces of information.

Google Analytics

UC Davis Advancement websites run Google Analytics, which uses four cookies for tracking visitors to the site.

  • These cookies store information about what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.
  • No data specific to any identifiable user is retained and we do not share our data with any other Google services.
  • With the values gained from these cookies Google Analytics can interpret journeys through our website content, give us information about how people use our site and so allow us to improve it.
  • Google Analytics information about privacy and cookies may be found here and here.
  • As a user you may opt out of the process Google Analytics uses to collect traffic log data (should your web browser be compatible). Google provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out of receiving Google Analytics cookies.
Third-party Ads

This website currently utilizes third parties, including Facebook and Google Ads, that use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You may view their privacy policies and consent mechanisms here:
Cookies & Other Storage Technologies - Facebook.com
Google Ads

You can use Ads Settings to manage the Google ads you see and opt out of Ads Personalization. Even if you opt out of Ads Personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your general location derived from your IP address, your browser type, and your search terms. Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browser.

For more information on how you can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please see the resources below:

How we protect your data

Some features of Advancement websites enable credit card transactions. These features are completely voluntary to donors who wish to make a donation through the site. We use technical and organizational security measures to keep your information secure. As part of the University of California, UC Davis is fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Currently, PCI DSS consist of a minimum set of requirements (12) for protecting cardholder data and may be enhanced by additional controls and practices to further mitigate risk.

UC Davis Advancement sites utilize industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) servers to encrypt your information to any online financial transactions, if you choose to use our site for this purpose. Monetary transactions are managed by specialist contractors. Shortly after a gift/donation/financial transaction is processed, you will receive a confirmation via email. You are advised to print out and save a copy of the confirmation for verification necessary to resolve any questions.

Health information collected by any of the UC Davis entities covered by HIPAA (UC Davis Health System) will be handled in accordance with the required privacy and security requirements.

Keep in mind that there are risks inherent in sharing information. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or our security measures. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services and using up to date antivirus software.

Your rights

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence when donating to UC Davis, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  • To be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  • To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organization’s governing board and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.
  • To have access to the organization’s most recent financial statements.
  • To be assured gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  • To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.
  • To be assured that information about donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  • To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
  • To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers or employees of the organization or hired solicitors.
  • To have the opportunity for the donor’s name to be deleted from mailing lists that an organization may intend to share.
  • To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful, and forthright answers.

The foregoing text of this statement in its entirety was developed by the American Association of Fundraising Counsel (AAFRC), the Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), and the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) 1993.

In addition, you have a right to:

  • Access your Personal Data, as well as information relating to the recipients of your Personal Data, the purposes of processing your Personal Data, the duration for which the Personal Data will be stored and the source of Personal Data that has not been provided by you;
  • Rectify or correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data concerning you, taking into account the purposes of the processing and the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • Move your Personal Data to another controller or processor. UC Davis will facilitate the lawful transfer of your data to the extent possible;
  • Have your Personal Data erased in certain circumstances;
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • Object to the processing of Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, should UC Davis ask for your consent for the processing of your Personal Data. The withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
  • Know whether your Personal Data is being used for automated decision-making, including profiling. In those cases, UC Davis will give you meaningful information about the logic involved, the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for your data and the right to request human intervention; and
  • You may opt out of types of UC Davis Advancement communication, such as e-mail, phone or post office mail.  You may also opt out of certain UC Davis Advancement communication pieces, such as solicitations.  To do so, please call (530) 754-1106 (option 2) or email devarhelpdesk@ucdavis.edu
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

UC Davis may be obligated to retain your Personal Data as required by U.S. federal or state law. If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact the UC Davis Privacy Official identified below.

UC Davis Advancement Services
Jessica LaBorde, Assistant Vice Chancellor
University of California, Davis
202 Cousteau Place, Suite 185
Davis, CA 95618
jslaborde@ucdavis.edu or Devarhelpdesk@ucdavis.edu

UC Davis Privacy
Campus Privacy Officer
Office of Compliance and Policy
Fifth Floor, Mrak Hall
One Shields Avenue
Davis, CA 95616
privacy@ucdavis.edu

Additional policies and sites

UC Davis Campus Privacy
https://www.ucdavis.edu/privacy-and-accessibility
https://ucdavispolicy.ellucid.com/documents/view/395/active/

UC Davis Terms of Data Use
https://ucdavispolicy.ellucid.com/documents/view/387

UC Davis Advancement Giving Sites
https://give.ucdavis.edu
https://crowdfund.ucdavis.edu
https://giveday.ucdavis.edu